Why Coffeco

Sustainable Ingredient

ABOUT PRODUCT

Plant-based ingredient, extracted from spent coffee ground, that acts in
the preservation and stimulation of the mitochondrial function in addition
to acting in the geometry of corneocytes, regenerating the cutaneous
microrelief for a younger-looking skin. Suitable for mature skin.

USE CONCENTRATION

1.0% to 3.0% (w/w)

APPLICATIONS

  • Emulsions, gels and serums
  • Skin Care, Anti-Aging, Sun Cream, Scrub cream, Hair Care, Detoxification

INCI

Water (and) Glycerin (and) Spend Coffee Ground (SCG)

CAS number: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 84650-00-0

PHYSICOCHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS

• pH value (25°C): 5.00 – 6.20
• Density (20°C, g/ml):1.000-1.100
• Solubility in Water: completely soluble
• Solubility in Ethanol: completely soluble

POLYPHENOLS

• Category: Hydroxycinnamic acid

• Concertation: 600-700 mg/L

MICROBIOLOGICAL CHARACTERICTIS

• Total Aerobic Microbial Count (TAMC): <10 cfu/g • Molds & Yeasts: <10 cfu/g
• Pseudomonas aeruginosa: absence
• Staphylococcus aureus: absence

• Escherichia coli: absence
• Candida albicans: absence

End to end, zero waste upcycle supply chain

Premium prize for sustainable products

Nearly 80% of Generation Z choose sustainable cosmetics deriving from renewable qualities of upcycling raw materials

A member of